You need Java to see this applet.
[…] While a security interest in an
accession is subordinate to a security interest in the
original whole property which was filed prior, the
accession provision of the UCC gives the lien holder the
legal right to go in and at least remove property added
by the lien holder in the event of default.  Thus, some
expense may be recouped, even if the machine cannot
be possessed or sold as a whole.

III.  Statutory Mechanics Liens

The second method of securing payment available to
the service provider is to obtain a mechanic’s lien on the
equipment and machinery refurbished or repaired.  KRS
376.440 provides that “any person engaged in the
business of selling, repairing, or furnishing accessories
or supplies for any kind of equipment or machinery …
shall have a lien on the equipment, machine, machinery,
or motor for the reasonable or agreed charges for
repair, work done, accessories, parts, and supplies
furnished for the equipment, machine, machinery, or
motor until the reasonable or agreed charged therefore
has been paid….[T] therefore if the lien shall be
asserted within three months by filing in the office of the
county clerk a statement showing the amount and cost
of materials furnished or labor performed on the
equipment, machine, machinery, or motor,” the lien shall
be effective.  

In order to secure the lien, the perspective lien holder
needs to file the lien in the office of the county clerk of
the county in which the owner of the equipment or
machinery resides within three months of the time the
service is provided.