You need Java to see this applet.
[…] the county in which the owner of the equipment or
machinery resides within three months of the time the
service is provided.  In the event that the owner is a
nonresident of Kentucky, the lien should be filed in the
office of the county clerk in the county where the
machine is being kept at the time the lien is filed.  The
perspective lien holder can attach this lien regardless of
whether or not the equipment is on his premises at the
time the lien is being filed, but every effort should be
made to secure the lien before the property is removed
from the state.  

KRS 376.445 indicates that the lien statement to be filed
with the county clerk should consist of “a statement in
writing in which it is stated the amount due the claimant
with all just credits and set-offs known to him, together
with a description of the property intended to be covered
by the lien sufficiently accurate to identify it and the
name of the owner.”  This statement needs to be
subscribed and sworn to by the person who is filing the
lien.  KRS 376.450 provides that a perspective lien
holder may file a statement showing that he expects to
furnish certain labor, material, or parts in advance of the
actual provision of said services.